Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
The Wellness Society is a registered Community Interest Company (company no. 10751091) dedicated to helping people to understand and enhance their mental wellbeing.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

We obtain information about you when you use our website for example, when you contact us, to make a donation, to work in partnership with us in any capacity, or if you joined our emailing list.

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product/service from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party websites and payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used.

Cookies are used to:
• Measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs.
• Remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

Cookies on this website aren’t used to identify you personally.

To find out more about “How to manage cookies” Click here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Google Analytics:
We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements e.g. improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:
• The pages you visit
• How long you spend on each page
• How you go to the website
• What you click on while you’re visiting the website
We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytic data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Name Purpose Expires
_utma This is to distinguish users and sessions. 2 years
_utmb This is to calculate the average length of time you spend on our website(s). 30 mins
_utmc This is to distinguish when you have closed your browser or ended your session on our website(s). When browser closed.
_utmz This tells us how you’ve reached our website(s) 6 months

 

Instagram:

Name Purpose Expires
csrftoken, rur, urlgen These cookies are used by Instagram API to bring in images from our Instagram feed, this does not collect any personal data  Various

 

SurveyMonkey:
We use SurveyMonkey to collect responses to surveys and feedback forms. If you take part, SurveyMonkey will save extra cookies to your computer to track your progress through it.

 

Name

Purpose Expires
mbox, SSOE, TS5159a2 and TSd0b041, ep201, ep202, utma, utmc and utmz This is to see the performance of the survey on our website. For further information visit SurveyMonkey

http://help.surveymonkey.com/articles/en_US/kb/About-the-cookies-we-use

When browser closed.

 

Email Policies
We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

 

CAN-SPAM Compliance
In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

 

Policy Changes
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.